Accident Summary Nr: 138315.015 - Employee is struck by chipper machine flywheel, resulting in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548752.015 | 08/09/2021 | 561730 | Independence Constructors Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a jam in the flywheel of a chipper machine. The employee lifted the cover of the flywheel while it was still spinning. The flywheel struck the cover, dislodging it from its hinges, which then struck the employee in the head and face. This resulted in facial lacerations and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548752.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |