Accident Summary Nr: 138315.015 - Employee is struck by chipper machine flywheel, resulting in

Accident Summary Nr: 138315.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548752.01508/09/2021561730Independence Constructors Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a jam in the flywheel of a chipper machine. The employee lifted the cover of the flywheel while it was still spinning. The flywheel struck the cover, dislodging it from its hinges, which then struck the employee in the head and face. This resulted in facial lacerations and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of these injuries.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Chipper, Clearing, Concussion, Head, Jammed, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548752.015 30 M Hospitalized injury