Accident Summary Nr: 138307.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 138307.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548707.01508/19/2021236220Dme Construction Associates Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee worked on a roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately nineteen feet and was killed by blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1548707.015 55 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: