Accident Summary Nr: 138306.015 - Employee's ribs are fractured when struck by falling truss

Accident Summary Nr: 138306.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518028.01503/04/2021236220Carson Concrete Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at the site of a new 47-story multifamily residential structure. He was moving a flying form on wheels when he was struck by a falling metal truss. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Falling Object, Flying Object, Form work, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Struck By, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   47

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518028.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: