Accident Summary Nr: 138305.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two railcars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548687.015 | 08/19/2021 | 488210 | Watco Companies Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee was moving outbound railcars from the plant and gathering inbound railcars to bring into plant. The employee, a switchman in training, noticed a railcar moving backwards so he ran to set the brakes and was caught in between two railcars and crushed. The employee was rushed to the hospital but died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548687.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |