Accident Summary Nr: 138304.015 - Employee receives electrical shock while changing shim tape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548677.015 | 08/19/2021 | 326199 | Clearly Clean Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with changing the shim tape on a machine. While bolting down the shim plate after applying the tape, Employee #1 accidentally contacted 480-volt electrical wires with his left forearm, resulting in an electrical shock. The employee was transported to the hospital but was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548677.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |