Accident Summary Nr: 138299.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs head injury, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548623.015 | 08/19/2021 | 238210 | 103326 - Golden Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee conducted electrical work in an attic space to rough in electric wires in a garage. The employee then descended an eight-foot step ladder, fell and received a head injury. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment, where the employee was placed in a medically induced coma. The employee was taken off life support fourteen days later and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548623.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |