Accident Summary Nr: 138298.015 - Employee receives electric shock while working on light fixt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548618.015 | 08/11/2021 | 1731 | 238210 | 64072 - Maher Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee worked from a scissor lift to locate a wire when a hanging light fixture became displaced and exposed live wires in a conduit. The employee contacted the live wire and received an electric shock. The employee was transported to the hospital, where the employee died of the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548618.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |