Accident Summary Nr: 138291.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when lift fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548559.015 | 08/19/2021 | 811310 | Ward Land & Timber, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee was assisting in installing a hydraulic cylinder on a mulching machine which was lifted off the ground by a hydraulic lift. Hydraulic pressure was lost when the I-plug was removed causing the mulcher to rapidly lower onto the employee. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548559.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |