Accident Summary Nr: 138288.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed by head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548519.015 | 08/18/2021 | 238160 | Mike Clark Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee performed roofing work. At some point, the employee began to not feel well and sat down to rest. The employee then rolled off the roof and fell approximately twenty-two feet and was killed by head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1548519.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |