Accident Summary Nr: 138288.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed by head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 138288.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548519.01508/18/2021238160Mike Clark Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee performed roofing work. At some point, the employee began to not feel well and sat down to rest. The employee then rolled off the roof and fell approximately twenty-two feet and was killed by head injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1548519.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: