Accident: 138286.015 - Employee Falls Through Sheetrock Ceiling And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1548531.015 | 08/19/2021 | Tx Air Llc |
At 10:33 a.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee replaced an HVAC air handling unit in the attic of a two-story home. While working, the employee fell approximatel y twenty feet through the sheetrock ceiling and was killed by blunt force injuri es to the neck and back.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548531.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 20 FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |