Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138284.015 - Employee Fractures Leg, Incurs Cardiac Arrest, And Later Die

Accident Summary Nr: 138284.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548520.01508/19/2021236220Precision Engineering & Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee assisted an excavator operator to m ove a section of fencing from a driveway that was scheduled to be paved. While g uiding a twelve-foot section of fencing held in the excavator bucket, the employ ee tripped over a section of electrical wiring and conduit sticking out of the g round. The employee fell and received a leg fracture and other unspecified leg i njuries and taken to the hospital by ambulance for treatment. Later that day, th e employee went into cardiac arrest and died from complications caused by the le g injuries.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, conduit, excavator, fence, fracture, guide, leg, operator, road paving, tripped, undrgrd power line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1548520.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: