Accident Summary Nr: 138281.015 - Employee fractures hip in forklift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 138281.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548363.01508/19/2021311615Koch Foods Of Cincinnati Llc

Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was driving a stand-up forklift when he struck a yellow pole that was protecting the corner of a wall. The impact led to a broken hip, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Collision, Concrete Floor, Floor, Forklift, Fracture, Stand-Up Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548363.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks