Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138278.015 - Employee Falls Off Roof And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 138278.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548472.01508/17/2021238160B & W Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee worked to install metal roof deckin g and sheet insulation on a roof. The employee walked on a deck panel that bent under the weight and the employee fell approximately twenty-seven feet. The empl oyee received traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, installing, metal decking, roof, roof decking, roofer, thermal insulation, traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1548472.015 44 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: