Accident Summary Nr: 138278.015 - Employee Falls Off Roof And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548472.015 | 08/17/2021 | 238160 | B & W Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee worked to install metal roof deckin g and sheet insulation on a roof. The employee walked on a deck panel that bent under the weight and the employee fell approximately twenty-seven feet. The empl oyee received traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1548472.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |