Accident Summary Nr: 138273.015 - Employee cuts tips of fingers while operating injection mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548444.015 | 08/19/2021 | 326199 | Rehrig Pacific Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 14, 2021, an employee was operating a trash can injector mold machine when the hopper malfunctioned due to plastic materials becoming stuck. The employee removed the cover serving as machine guarding over the moving parts to address the issue. Reaching into the hopper while the parts were still moving, the employee violated the employer's lockout/tagout procedures and sustained an amputation injury, resulting in cuts to the tips of fingers on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548444.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |