Accident Summary Nr: 138272.015 - Employee's left foot is smashed by adjacent motor vehicle wh

Accident Summary Nr: 138272.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529108.01505/05/2021453998U-Haul

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1, a vehicle inspector, was pre-inspecting a vehicle on a creeper cart. While performing the inspection, the left foot of the employee was accidentally smashed by the front left tire of an adjacent motor vehicle. The employee suffered significant injuries to the left foot and was immediately treated on site. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and further treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Foot, Inspecting, Inspection, Run Over, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529108.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics