Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138271.015 - Employee Is Killed After Striking Head In Fall From Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 138271.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548417.01508/18/2021562111K & K Waste Disposal, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee was riding on the back passenger side of a moving garbage truck when he fell off the truck. The employee injured his back and head when he struck the paved road and was killed.

Keywords: abrasion, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, contusion, fall, fall protection, garbage truck, head, industrial truck, material handling, motor vehicle, riding on equipment, road, struck against, truck driver, veh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548417.015 37 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector