Accident Summary Nr: 138269.015 - Employee sustains head and back injuries in fall from loader

Accident Summary Nr: 138269.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539421.01506/30/2021212321Pyramid Construction And Aggregates, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee working as a a service worker for a sand and gravel mining company was working in the equipment maintenance facility. The employee was assisting a coworker, the supervisor, with servicing a Caterpillar 988H Loader (Serial #OBXY01014). The employee was situated on the lift cylinder pin of the loader while guiding the hydraulic tilt cylinder out of the equipment. During this process, the employee fell approximately 6 feet off the loader and landed on the concrete floor. The coworker was on the opposite side of the loader but witnessed the employee's fall. The coworker found the employee on his back after the fall. The employee had not been wearing any fall protection. The employee was hospitalized to treat head and back injuries, which resulted in contusions and neurologic symptoms. On June 30, 2021, the employee returned to work.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Laborer, Loader, Maintenance, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Nerve damage, Repair, Service Technician, Servicing, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539421.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers