Accident Summary Nr: 138266.015 - Employee burns arm on heating plate when pulled into press

Accident Summary Nr: 138266.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532868.01505/26/2021323111Gannett Graphics, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a pressing machine operator was cleaning an energized press machine. The machine cycled and caught the employee's left forearm in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to his forearm from contact with the heating plate.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Caught Between, Caught By, Cleaning, Contact, Energized, Engineering Controls, Forearm, Heat, Heater, High Temperature, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Press Operator, Protective Clothing, Pulled In, Safety Device, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532868.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators