Accident Summary Nr: 138264.015 - Employee slips into hot water drain overflow trench and burn

Accident Summary Nr: 138264.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516677.01502/25/2021622110City Of Hope

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was in the Central Plant draining water from the hot water drain overflow trench. The employee removed a section of metal grill, approximately 22 inches wide by 11 inches, from the floor over the trench to insert a sump pump. After returning to the sump pump location, Employee #1 stepped onto the metal grill, which was not secured in place over the opening. The employee's left foot slipped into the drain overflow trench containing hot water, resulting in burns to the left foot and lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Drain Pipe, Foot, Hot Water, Leg, Slip, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516677.015 54 M Hospitalized injury