Accident Summary Nr: 138264.015 - Employee slips into hot water drain overflow trench and burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516677.015 | 02/25/2021 | 622110 | City Of Hope |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was in the Central Plant draining water from the hot water drain overflow trench. The employee removed a section of metal grill, approximately 22 inches wide by 11 inches, from the floor over the trench to insert a sump pump. After returning to the sump pump location, Employee #1 stepped onto the metal grill, which was not secured in place over the opening. The employee's left foot slipped into the drain overflow trench containing hot water, resulting in burns to the left foot and lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516677.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |