Accident Summary Nr: 138262.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated while testing crank pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 138262.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548423.01508/09/2021811111A1 Amoco Auto Center

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an auto repair service and was testing a crank pulley on a customer's vehicle. While placing a test light in contact with a test point, his left pinky finger was caught between the crank pulley and the belt. He sustained a full amputation of the left pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548423.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics