Accident Summary Nr: 138260.015 - Employee sustains finger injury from stud welder

Accident Summary Nr: 138260.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548383.01508/18/2021332313Anel Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was loading a stud welder when the spot welder cycled unexpectedly, striking his finger that was positioned on the part to be welded. This resulted in a crushing injury to the right end of his index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Struck Against, Struck By, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548383.015 21 M Hospitalized injury