Accident Summary Nr: 138259.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while operating cartridg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548396.015 | 08/18/2021 | 332994 | Olin Winchester, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an ejection cartridge capper in building T-285. While processing, a shell failed to settle into its intended cup, prompting the employee to open the lower guard door and cut power to the machine. Reaching inside with his right hand to retrieve the fallen shell, he inadvertently extended his little finger into the punch's point of operation, which had not completed its cycle. The punch closed, resulting in an amputation of the fingertip. Employee #1 was serving as a backup operator that day, and while other employees were nearby, he was working alone on the machine. The employee was treated for the injury without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548396.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |