Accident Summary Nr: 138258.015 - Employee incurs contusions to knee and toe in collision with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548386.015 | 08/18/2021 | 336111 | Volkswagen Group Of America Chattanooga Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on August 10, 2021, a forklift driver for Schnellecke Logistics stopped at a designated white line at an intersection within the facility, carrying a GLT container on the forks. As the driver made a left turn, the forklift struck an employee of Volkswagen who was walking toward the intersection. The employee was in an undesignated walking area, and the driver did not see him. The employee sustained contusions to the left knee and left big toe. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548386.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |