Accident Summary Nr: 138247.015 - Three employees contract unknown illnesses while fighting wi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548285.015 | 07/28/2021 | 922160 | California Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2021, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were working as fire fighters for a state forestry department. The crew was working fires at several different locations. The employees were assigned to a 24 hour on and 24 hour off rotating schedule. When the crew was on duty they slept on the ground. When the crew was off duty they were put up in hotels. According to Employee #1, the crew caught Valley Fever and Histoplasmosis during their work. All three employees were eventually hospitalized at a local medical center. Hospital records were requested and hospital administration stated that the records were were mailed on January 12, 2022, with no email or fax delivery possible. Records had still not been received at the time the narrative was submitted. As a result, the reason for the hospitalizations could not be confirmed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548285.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 2 | 1548285.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 3 | 1548285.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |