Accident Summary Nr: 138245.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling electric switch ge

Accident Summary Nr: 138245.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548274.01508/18/2021236220Westec Construction Management Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee assisted with the unloading of an electric switch gear (weighing fifteen-hundred-pounds) from a delivery truck. During the process, the switch gear fell onto the employee, who was killed due to crush injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Electric Switch, Falling Object, Material Handling, Switchgear, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1548274.015 64 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: