Accident Summary Nr: 138245.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling electric switch ge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548274.015 | 08/18/2021 | 236220 | Westec Construction Management Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee assisted with the unloading of an electric switch gear (weighing fifteen-hundred-pounds) from a delivery truck. During the process, the switch gear fell onto the employee, who was killed due to crush injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1548274.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |