Accident Summary Nr: 138244.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138244.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548275.01508/04/2021922140California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California State Prison, Los Angeles County

Abstract: An employee was working as a prison guard when he was exposed to inmates and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was transported to a medical center for the treatment and subsequently died on December 25, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548275.015 54 M Fatality