Accident Summary Nr: 138244.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548275.015 | 08/04/2021 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California State Prison, Los Angeles County |
Abstract: An employee was working as a prison guard when he was exposed to inmates and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was transported to a medical center for the treatment and subsequently died on December 25, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548275.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |