Accident Summary Nr: 138243.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in poultry processing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 138243.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543406.01507/22/2021112340Pitman Family Farms

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 30, 2021, an employee working as a painter for a poultry processor was trying to unjam a heart de-fatter machine. The employee was using an improvised hook that had a loop at the end. The machine was running while the employee tried to clean the machine. The employee got his right middle finger stuck in the hook during the process causing him to catch his finger in the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Stuck, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543406.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance