Accident Summary Nr: 138242.015 - Nine Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 138242.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488302.01508/12/2020622110Pomona Valley Hospital

Abstract: On December 3, 2020, a hospital reported 9 employees hospitalized with COVID-19. The employees worked in a variety of occupations including two Licensed Practical Nurses and two health care providers who were classified as Physician/Nurse. One employee was classified in biological and life sciences and three were not classified in the narrative. The employees were all determined to have potentially been exposed during work. The individual case details are not complete in the narrative, but the following information was provided for three of the cases: Employee #1 began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms on August 16, 2020, last worked on that date and was hospitalized and tested positive on August 22, 2020. Employee #1 worked in the Emergency Room and had contact with COVID-19 patients. Employee #2 tested positive on August 12, 2020, was hospitalized on August 20, 2020. Employee #3 last worked on December 9, 2020, symptoms began December 10, 2020, tested positive on December 13, 2020, and was admitted to the hospital on December 19, 2020. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488302.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Physician/Nurse
2 1488302.015 66 F Hospitalized injury Secretaries
3 1488302.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Physician/Nurse
4 1488302.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
5 1488302.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Biological and life scientists
6 1488302.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
7 1488302.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
8 1488302.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
9 1488302.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed