Accident Summary Nr: 138240.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation while checking conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548254.015 | 08/18/2021 | 333249 | Agrinomix, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1, a 33-year-old employee, was conducting a final check on a newly made conveyor. While observing the conveyor belt for tracking, he attempted to feel the location of the belt's guide relative to a pulley. His right index finger was caught in the in-going nip point created by the belt and pulley, leading to a partial amputation. The tail end of the conveyor was not equipped with a guard. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee was treated for his injury without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548254.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |