Accident Summary Nr: 138240.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation while checking conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 138240.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548254.01508/18/2021333249Agrinomix, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1, a 33-year-old employee, was conducting a final check on a newly made conveyor. While observing the conveyor belt for tracking, he attempted to feel the location of the belt's guide relative to a pulley. His right index finger was caught in the in-going nip point created by the belt and pulley, leading to a partial amputation. The tail end of the conveyor was not equipped with a guard. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee was treated for his injury without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Conveyor, Guard, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pulley, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548254.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers