Accident Summary Nr: 138239.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515625.015 | 02/18/2021 | 322211 | Fleetwood Fibre Llc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2021, an employee working as Waste Water Treatment Operator for a manufacturer of packaging products was reported hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee worked in the rear section of a building by himself and had not worked for 4 days prior to experiencing symptoms due to the holidays and company shut down. On January 4, 2021, the employee was hospitalized and on February 11, 2021, the employee died from COVID-19. A coworker who is a CAD Coordinator also contracted COVID-19. The coworker last worked on January 11, 2021 and on January 29, 2021, the coworker tested positive. There was a current outbreak at the work site, but the coworker believes he contracted the disease from a community spread. The coworker works in an isolated office by himself at his computer station. On January 29, 2021, the coworker was was hospitalized due to COVID-19 related illness. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515625.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |