Accident Summary Nr: 138237.015 - Employee is killed when loader overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548233.015 | 08/14/2021 | 561730 | The F.A. Bartlett Tree Experts |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on August 14, 2021, an employee was placing a log into a truck with a 2012 Gehl AL340 wheel loader and grapple attachment when the back tire of the loader left the pavement with the grapple extended. The loader overturned and crushed the employee to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548233.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |