Accident Summary Nr: 138236.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger while conducting vibratory a

Accident Summary Nr: 138236.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548211.01508/18/2021324122Owens Corning Roofing & Asphalt Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 18, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting a vibratory analysis on the drive side roller bearing of the inking roll on the Coating Machine. While attempting to attach a magnetic sensor using an extension probe, the employee unbolted and opened the enclosure gate surrounding the drive motors, drive and driven sprockets, and double drive chains. While inside the enclosure, the sensor slipped, and the extension probe became caught in the double drive chain. Employee #1's left hand was caught in the chain, resulting in the amputation of the left pinky finger. During surgery, the left index, middle, and ring fingers were found to be too damaged to save and were subsequently medically amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Machine Guarding, Roll, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548211.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations