Accident Summary Nr: 138236.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger while conducting vibratory a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548211.015 | 08/18/2021 | 324122 | Owens Corning Roofing & Asphalt Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 18, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting a vibratory analysis on the drive side roller bearing of the inking roll on the Coating Machine. While attempting to attach a magnetic sensor using an extension probe, the employee unbolted and opened the enclosure gate surrounding the drive motors, drive and driven sprockets, and double drive chains. While inside the enclosure, the sensor slipped, and the extension probe became caught in the double drive chain. Employee #1's left hand was caught in the chain, resulting in the amputation of the left pinky finger. During surgery, the left index, middle, and ring fingers were found to be too damaged to save and were subsequently medically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548211.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |