Accident Summary Nr: 138232.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pulled into machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 138232.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548182.01508/16/2021115114Moonlight Packing Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a packer for a packing company was cleaning a roller on a drying machine. The employee caught her finger in a roller lacerating the finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the lacerated finger and subsequent shaving of bone to treat the laceration.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Cut, Finger, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548182.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction