Accident Summary Nr: 138232.015 - Employee lacerates finger when pulled into machine rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548182.015 | 08/16/2021 | 115114 | Moonlight Packing Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a packer for a packing company was cleaning a roller on a drying machine. The employee caught her finger in a roller lacerating the finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the lacerated finger and subsequent shaving of bone to treat the laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548182.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |