Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138229.015 - Employee Dies While Servicing Dishwasher

Accident Summary Nr: 138229.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548205.01508/17/2021811412Abt Electronics, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee, a service technician, was working at a residential home to replace two electronic control parts on a Samsung dishw asher's door and base. The homeowner let the employee work alone in the kitchen while she stayed outside on the deck with her daughter due to Covid-19 precautio ns. The homeowner eventually decided to go into the kitchen to check on the empl oyee because she felt that it was taking too long. Once she entered the kitchen, she found the employee unresponsive, laying on the floor by the dishwasher. The homeowner called out for her husband's help. The husband came into the kitchen, observed the scene and proceeded to the garage to switch off the main circuit b reaker. At that time, the husband observed the dishwasher's branch circuit was t ripped. The homeowner called for emergency services, and the husband performed C PR until first responders took over. The employee was transported to a local med ical center, where he was pronounced dead. Electrocution was initially suspecte d as the cause of death but could not be factually confirmed. The autopsy report listed coronary atherosclerosis as the cause of death.

Keywords: automotive repair, cardiac arrest, cpr, electrocuted, unresponsive, washing machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548205.015 62 M Fatality Household appliance and power tool repairers