Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138222.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall After Hitting Head Leaving Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 138222.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548160.01508/17/2021327320Mmc Materials, Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee was driving a concrete mixer truck and pulled onto the shoulder of the road to check the concrete prior to deliveri ng the load to a bridge construction project site. The employee most likely fell while getting out of the truck. A coworker (Driver Trainee) was in the passenge r seat but he did not see the employee fall. The employee fractured his skull a nd was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, concrete mixer, concrete truck, concussion, delivery work, driving, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, head, highway shoulder, road, skull, struck against, truck, truck dri

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548160.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, light