Accident Summary Nr: 138222.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall After Hitting Head Leaving Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548160.015 | 08/17/2021 | 327320 | Mmc Materials, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee was driving a concrete mixer truck and pulled onto the shoulder of the road to check the concrete prior to deliveri ng the load to a bridge construction project site. The employee most likely fell while getting out of the truck. A coworker (Driver Trainee) was in the passenge r seat but he did not see the employee fall. The employee fractured his skull a nd was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548160.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |