Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138221.015 - Employee Is Killed While Wearing Respirator After Asthma Att

Accident Summary Nr: 138221.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548146.01508/17/2021493130Farmers Elevator Company Of Forest River

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. at August 13, 2021, an employee was operating a tractor in an enclo sed cab filling grain socks and wearing an N95 filtering facepiece disposable re spirator. The employee suffered an asthma attack and was killed.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, asphyxiated, cardiovasc system, dust, farm machinery, inexperience, lung, medical condition, medical history, ppe, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract, shortness o

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548146.015 17 M Fatality Laborers, except construction