Accident Summary Nr: 138221.015 - Employee Is Killed While Wearing Respirator After Asthma Att
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548146.015 | 08/17/2021 | 493130 | Farmers Elevator Company Of Forest River |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. at August 13, 2021, an employee was operating a tractor in an enclo sed cab filling grain socks and wearing an N95 filtering facepiece disposable re spirator. The employee suffered an asthma attack and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548146.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |