Accident Summary Nr: 138220.015 - Employee?s hand is caught in log splitter; fingers are amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548140.015 | 08/17/2021 | 454310 | Central Iowa Firewood Llc |
Abstract: At 8:09 a.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Powersplit Double Vertical Splitter while cutting logs into firewood. The employee was holding a log on top with his right hand when another log on the working platform was accidentally knocked over. The falling log struck the foot pedal, activating the splitter. The machine closed on the employee's right hand, amputating his pinky finger and severely injuring his ring finger. Doctors were unable to reattach the fingers, and both were surgically amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548140.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |