Accident Summary Nr: 138217.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns due to sulfuric acid leak

Accident Summary Nr: 138217.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548151.01508/17/2021424710Bwc Terminals Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 responded to a sulfuric acid leak from a discharge tree attached to a pressurized tanker rail car. Upon arrival at the leak site, Employee #1 lacked the designated personal protective equipment for handling sulfuric acid. During the depressurizing process of the tanker rail car, the discharge tree detached suddenly, rapidly releasing sulfuric acid. Employee #1 experienced full body exposure, sustaining severe chemical burns, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Contact, PPE, Rail, Railroad Car, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548151.015 0 M Hospitalized injury