Accident Summary Nr: 138216.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering fractures and concussions

Accident Summary Nr: 138216.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525243.01504/08/2021238210Sunrun Installation Services Inc.

Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was installing an additional anchor point for solar panels on a two-story residential home. Employee #1 had fall protection on while working on the second story of the home and was proceeding to install another fall protection anchor. Employee #1 may have disconnected from an existing anchor point and then fell from the roof onto a concrete base below. Employee #1 suffered leg fractures and a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Solar, Solar Array
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1525243.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: