Accident Summary Nr: 138215.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when struck by falling roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548125.015 | 08/16/2021 | 238910 | G&H Ventures, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee worked to disassemble a twenty-thousand-pound roller metal support pedestal. While working, the roller metal structure fell onto the employee who was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548125.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |