Accident Summary Nr: 138213.015 - Employees sustain compression injuries while attempting to c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548134.015 | 08/17/2021 | 493130 | First Cooperative Association |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 9, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 were addressing a clogged auger in concrete grain bin #27. Both employees began by vacuuming soybeans out of the bin. Employee #1, after determining that vacuuming needed to be conducted from inside the bin, filled out a confined space work permit and locked out the auger. Employee #2 was the first to enter the grain bin, using a Gas Alert MicroClip Air Monitor (Serial Number: 1105048) but without a harness or lifeline. After Employee #2 exited, Employee #1 entered using the same air monitor but also without a harness or lifeline. Employee #1 became entrapped in the soybeans, prompting Employee #2 to notify emergency services. Re-entering the grain bin, Employee #2 also became entrapped. Emergency personnel arrived and successfully rescued both employees. Employees #1 and #2 sustained minor compression injuries to their lower bodies and were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548134.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 2 | 1548134.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |