Accident Summary Nr: 138212.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while clearing conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 138212.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548127.01508/17/2021312113Arctic Glacier

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a plastic bag that had become stuck in the chain and sprocket of an ice conveyor. While doing so, his finger was caught in the unguarded chain and sprocket, resulting in an amputation of the right middle fingertip before the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Clearing, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Knuckle, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1548127.015 25 M Hospitalized injury