Accident Summary Nr: 138212.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while clearing conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548127.015 | 08/17/2021 | 312113 | Arctic Glacier |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a plastic bag that had become stuck in the chain and sprocket of an ice conveyor. While doing so, his finger was caught in the unguarded chain and sprocket, resulting in an amputation of the right middle fingertip before the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548127.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |