Accident Summary Nr: 138211.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputations on mechanical power

Accident Summary Nr: 138211.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547125.01508/12/2021331315Linn Products Inc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on July 28, 2021, Employee #1, a cell team leader, was observing a mechanical power press operated by two operators. Without communication, signal, or warning, the employee inexplicably reached into the die while the operators cycled the press using compliant two-hand controls. The employee sustained amputations to the ring and middle fingertips on the right hand, to the first knuckle, and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Knuckle, Mechanical Power Press, Power Press, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547125.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury