Accident Summary Nr: 138210.015 - Employee is killed by brain aneurysm while pulling cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528079.015 | 04/29/2021 | 517911 | Mms Construction And Management Llc |
Abstract: At 9:51 a.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee worked to pull deenergized telecommunications cable through a wall opening. At some point, the employee was discovered unconscious and determined to have been killed by a brain aneurysm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1528079.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |