Accident Summary Nr: 138208.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in jig during wheel assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534774.015 | 06/03/2021 | 336212 | Great Dane Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a trailer manufacturer was working with a coworker assembling a 5th wheel extension. The employee was loading the side plates near the controls when he caught his left hand on the handle and activated the jig. The coworker was on the opposite end loading side plates when he heard the air and cylinders and pulled his hand out of the equipment. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534774.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |