Accident Summary Nr: 138208.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in jig during wheel assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 138208.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534774.01506/03/2021336212Great Dane Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a trailer manufacturer was working with a coworker assembling a 5th wheel extension. The employee was loading the side plates near the controls when he caught his left hand on the handle and activated the jig. The coworker was on the opposite end loading side plates when he heard the air and cylinders and pulled his hand out of the equipment. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Catch Point, Caught Between, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Loading, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Partial Amputation, Steel Plate, Trailer, Traumatic Amputation, Welder, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534774.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters