Accident Summary Nr: 138206.015 - Two employees are injured after fall off scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518197.015 | 03/04/2021 | 238310 | De Los Santos Drywall Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing drywall from a makeshift scaffolding the employees made from 2 x 6's and ladders. One of the 2 x 6 planks they were standing on shifted causing both employees to fall through the opening. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and Employee #2 suffered back injuries. Both were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1518197.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1518197.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |