Accident Summary Nr: 138200.015 - Employee?s foot is crushed by refrigerator during delivery

Accident Summary Nr: 138200.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544502.01507/28/2021484110C & B Delivery Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee was delivering a household refrigerator to a private residence. While navigating a step using a dolly, the employee used his foot to stabilize the appliance and was crushed by the refrigerator. A second employee inside the delivery truck did not witness the incident. Contributing factors included the appliance dolly, obstacles at the residence, and the size and weight of the refrigerator. The employee sustained a crushing injury to the foot, which later developed an infection, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Foot, Infection, Refrigerator, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544502.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers