Accident Summary Nr: 138200.015 - Employee?s foot is crushed by refrigerator during delivery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544502.015 | 07/28/2021 | 484110 | C & B Delivery Service |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee was delivering a household refrigerator to a private residence. While navigating a step using a dolly, the employee used his foot to stabilize the appliance and was crushed by the refrigerator. A second employee inside the delivery truck did not witness the incident. Contributing factors included the appliance dolly, obstacles at the residence, and the size and weight of the refrigerator. The employee sustained a crushing injury to the foot, which later developed an infection, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544502.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |