Accident Summary Nr: 138199.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548003.015 | 08/17/2021 | 722511 | Benchmark Subway Iii, Lp |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 14, 2021, an employee was standing on a Green Ball 10-foot portable ladder cleaning air vents. The employee was using a broom and dust mop to clean the vents while standing on the ladder when he fell to the floor. The employee suffered a traumatic head injury and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548003.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |