Accident Summary Nr: 138195.015 - Employee falls from roof of front porch and fractures multip

Accident Summary Nr: 138195.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520501.01503/18/2021238320Sequoia Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a painting and wall contractor, applied plastic sheeting and tape to mask off windows and a top floor gutter, while working on the front porch roof of a two-story, residential home before painting the exterior. Employee #1 accessed the front porch roof with an adjacent scaffold, without the use of conventional fall protection and while distracted, e.g., looking at a wall while walking (lack of edge awareness), he inadvertently stepped off the East side of the roof, and fell approximately, 10 feet to the ground. The incident occurred on an active construction site. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to multiple ribs.

Keywords: Construction, Cover, Distracted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Gutter, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leading Edge, Obstructed View, Open-Sided Floor, Paint, Painter, Patio, Plastic, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Step, Transportation, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Surface, Window, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520501.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: