Accident Summary Nr: 138193.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while dumping asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1547994.015 | 08/17/2021 | 484110 | Kemp Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 14, 2021, an employee had just completed a day of dumping a loads of asphalt on a road construction project. The employee parked his dump truck and was raising the bed to scrape the residual asphalt out of it when it came in contact with a 7,200 volt overhead power line. The dump truck became energized and the employee, who was standing outside of the truck, was electrocuted and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1547994.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |